School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    home it was about twelve o'clock - When they came to the chruchyard gates a woman jumped up beside them in the car. She stayed on the car until they came to The Stage.
    Thomas reconisged her as his wife but neither spoke until they came to The Stage. She jumped down at the stage and said, "O you of little faith." When Thomas came home he was thinking over the affair, and he was vexed with himself for not questioning her.
    He decided to go back again the following night. He told the boy to get the side-car ready. He went back and when he was coming home it was about the same time as the night before.
    She jumped up beside them again and this time he questioned her. He asked her what did she want. She told him to pay a bill in a certain house in Swinford and that she would go to heaven but until that she would be
    Paddy Jeffers
    Thomas Jeffers