School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the roof been to fail with rot the parish priest of Balla, God rest him got a place for a new one on the other side of the road from the Dalys. in them days the people were very good to the priest. In the harvest time, they ust to give him a barth of oats each. When he had it all fathered the strapping young fellows used to thrash it for him it was them that could thrash, twould do you good to see their strong arms.
    Be degrees the new chapel was built and soon after the roof of the ould one fell in, "more is the pity". Its a grand ould place yet. I have nature for it and will for ever. Well I remembered the day I was married in it. ( tis't yesterday) I am 84 years now and a little to the good.
    The masons knew how to build in them days; look at the walls standing and good as ever, and them so many years old, the concrate they're building with now is only sham.
    the place is thick with ivy now and we often hear the birds singin. there in the Summer, The threes growing up
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Michael Moran