School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. On the road from Balla to Belcarra and about 200 yds from Belcarra church is a spot called Gallows Hill. Local people especially the aged tell the awful deeds that took place here almost a hundred years ago. In about 1798 a Gallows was set up here by the English soldiers to put to death the Irish fools who had any part in the rising of that awful time. My father said that a doshen at the least was put to death in his day and threw inside the walls like (dogs) and buried like dogs. To day inside the walls at this spot you can see the hillockiens where they were buried. The stone wall also show the small gardeneens on which they lived. From 98 down the people who owned the land never stirred a stick or stone at this place. One night a holy priest was going on a sick call, along with him was another man of the place. When they got to Gallows hill they both saw the figure of a
    Michael Moran
    Roslahan Upper, Co. Mayo