School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. (continued from previous page)
    the back of the Althar. Many a wan came in their feet, others put on their shoes just before coming in and took them off after going a few yards from the chapel.
    The women wore paisley shawls on their shoulders and a little black one made of wool on their heads. Some of the older women had white caps with a border; this border was spotless and it would do you good and a lesson to the young ones that think they are smart, to see how grand those caps were done up.
    The girls wore shawls too but nothing on the head. They ust ware the hair in long plats down the back. Twas nice to see the men in long stockings and steel-pin coats and high hats, they made the hats in Cnoch na Bhfiadhach them times.
    The chapel was packed every Sunday and Holyday. At the far side (east) was the style where the people went in and out. Manys the time I put me legs on that same style. It is the very same now as in me young days.
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Michael Moran