School: Log na bhFeadóg (roll number 4107)

Lugnavaddoge, Co. Mayo
A. Mac Ualgairg

1. In the nineteen hundred and twenty eight was the greatest storm since eighteen hundred and thirty nine. It happened on the eighteenth of January. The night before the storm there were great signs seen in the sky such as red lights and a ring round the moon. The storm did great destruction to houses on high places. There were cattle killed and houses knocked in different places.
    This storm did great destruction to the Turlough woods and knocked a great number of trees across the road. Just eighty nine years before that on the 6th January was the night of the
    1. processes and phenomena