School: Log na bhFeadóg (roll number 4107)

Lugnavaddoge, Co. Mayo
A. Mac Ualgairg

1. There are different way by which I tell how the weather is to be. People sat when there is a ring round the moon it is a sign of rain. They also say when the sun goes down red that it is the sign of frost. When the stars are twinkling and running in the sky it is a sign of rain when there is a rainbow in the East on Saturday it is a sign of a bad week. It is also said when the wind blows from the South and West it is a sign of rain from the North is a sign of good weather from the East is a sign of snow. When there is red in the sky is a sign of