School: Dubh Achadh/Dooagh (B.)

Dumha Acha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Gallchobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0086H, Page 04_028

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0086H, Page 04_028

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the records were so kept is that the annals tell of 18 eclipses and comets between the year 496 and 884, giving the year, day, and hour of the appearance of these phenomena, and all the 18 occurrences have been found by modern astronomers to be exact to the hour. Such records could not possibly have been kept by oral tradition.
    Cathal Maguire, who compiled the Annals of Ulster, in the fifteenth century, quotes the Senchas Mor under the year 434, and several other ancient books. Cuan O'Lochain, who died in 1024, gives an account of the Saltair of Tara, compiled at the command of King Cormac mac Airt, who came to the throne in 213 (Keating) or 227 (Four Masters). This Saltair was a book of genealogies From the sixth to the eighth century the Dinn Seanchas, by American mac Amalgaidh, the writings of Annfaeladh, and of Angus Aíle-Dé, kept the records. From A.D. 800 to 1,000 the
    Seán Ó Máille