School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. an Chláir
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the road and would not go any further. A neighbouring man saw him and he knew where he was going. He ran and told Biddy and she said to go back to the priest and tell him it is no use for him to be after her and to go about his business. The priest went his way and never troubled her again.
    There was a man living near Biddy and he possessed a beautiful horse. The horse fell seriously ill. Biddy heard this and offered to cure him. The man would not allow her for he was afraid lest some thing more valuable would go instead. Biddy said only a hen would go but he would not believe her, next night the horse died. There was another man living in Tulla and his son was sick. He went to Biddy for a cure and she gave it but she said she would not be able to cure him only for some dish which was broken in the sick man's house the night before.
    Biddy is supposed to have died by the road side near her own home. Others say she died a happy death after receiving the last Sacraments. The parish priest threw the bottle in to Roslara lake and it was never heard of since.
    Úna Ní Mhuineóig
    Cloondanagh, Co. an Chláir