School: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a little boat shaped pot called a grisset from which they poured it into a candle mould containing a rush or a wick. When the tallo was quite hard and set it was turned out of the mould.
    Long ago a family named Gleeson's worked at wool-weaving. The people of the disstrict used to bring there wool to Gleesons house and the inmates carded this woll at a small fee. The people then took home the carded wool and spun it with spinning wheels. They then kept some of the tread for knitting stockings and they took the remander to the local weaver who wove it into cloth.
    Another old trade which was carried on extensively in this town was boot and shoe making. All the work was done by hand. Danny Brien employed about twenty hands in his work-shop. Some of the very few local boot
    Michael Hayes
    James Hayes