School: Broadford

Áth Leathan, Co. an Chláir
M. Fitzpatrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a cross road situated about three miles from the village of Feakle and at the cross about four years ago a dog which was supposed not to be a living dog appeared from twelve to one every night. The people of the vicinity heard to go near him as they saw fire going out of his mouth. The men of the locality said that they would find out if the dog was wicked. So they caught a rabbit and a dog and turned the rabbit in the direction of the mad dog with the other dog close to his heels. The rabbit ran past the mad dog and when the other dog was passing him he caught him and did not let him go until one o'clock. Next night they came again and when the dog was about to disappear something attracted their attention and he disappeared unknown to them.
    A long time ago there was a man and he had two sons. One son fell sick and the father sent the other son to Biddy Earley for a cure. When he went to Biddy Earley she asked him why didn't his father come, and he said he was minding his sick brother. She gave him a cure and she told him to say some words so that he would not die. When he came home he cured his brother but he forgot to say the words. So he fell sick and died.
    M. Minogue
    Farmer