School: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cure for a burn was possessed by anyone who licked the belly of a mankeeper. This was an animal resembling a frog but differing from a frog in that it had a tail. To cure the burn the possesser of the cure licked it.
    The cure of rupture was not possessed by anyone in the locality but it was known to be possessed by a man in the bonafean district of Cavan. The cure was wrought by splitting a young growing ash tree and passing the ruptured person through the cleft Certain prayers were said and the cleft was then closed and bound. When the tree knit again their rupture healed. The cure was wrought upon a man, once, but some ill disposed persons cut down the tree before the split portion had knit again and it is said that the cure in this instance was ineffective.
    The cure for a pain in the back was possessed by any person who was born feet first. The afflicted person lay on the ground and the person possessing the cure walked across his back three times saying “in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost”
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Molly Mc Aree