School: Carn Aodha (Carney)

Carnaigh Bheag, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In olden times people used to live in thatched houses. The wall were made of yellow clay. Some houses used have no chimney's. The fires in some houses used be in corner and in others on the middle of the floor.
    They had beds in kitchen called settle-beds. These beds used be at the side of the wall or near a corner. They had no windows in their houses because there was too great a tax on glass. They used open a hole in the roof of the house called sky lights. They had no lamps, that time, only candles made of some class of grease. Theese candles lasted only half-an-hour. They used have the table on the middle of the floor in some houses and they had it by the wall in other houses
    Michael Keane