School: Cor an Chasáin

Corr na Sás, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The face of the chimney was built with rods and mortar. The rods were weaved in and out among other and then it was plastered. This was called a "brace". The crook was hung on a pole which went from or the "brace" to the wall.
    Two porches were built outside the door of each house from which a big door and a half door were hung. All floors were made of clay.
    The fires in olden times consisted of turf and sticks generally and the light was got from rush candles and hob-lamps. This is the way hob-lamps were made. A bottle was got; then a round pipe was made through which the wick got to the oil in the bottle. Then a cap was put in on the pipe which was put into the bottle . This is the way rush candles were made. A rush was peeled and then the inside of it was
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Lynch