School: Cor an Chasáin

Corr na Sás, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    there until milking time next morning. When milking was finished a herd boy had them taken from that enclosure, and kept them under his supervision on the remaining grass fields all day. "The horse's field" derives its name from the fact that the horse was generally kept in it in the Summer months. It is a large well-fenced field with no "shoughs" in it; that is why it is chosen fro the horse. It is very dangerous to put horses in fields with deep "shoughs" in them.
    There is a field in my townland called "The Evicted field". In the time of the Landlords there was a man "Evicted for non-payment of rent, and he was taken out of his house and hanged on a tree in this field.
    "The Black Bottom" is the name given to a low-lying field in William Rountre's farm in Drumnagress
    Cornanurney, Co. an Chabháin