School: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. There were a great many toys made at home long ago, as there were very few toys for sale, and money was very scarce. But there are not very many toys made at home now, as there are a lot of toys for sale, and they are very cheap.
    Here are the toys that girls make mostly in the Summer_time, daisy - chains, butterflies' cages, baskets dolls and whips. The butterflies' cages, baskets, and whips are made of rushes.
    The way they make a whip is, - They get three rushes and plait them together, then the lash is made. Then for to make the handle they get a handful of rushes, and wrap a couple of rushes round it. Then they tie the lash to the handle. Boys make tops, slings, aeroplanes, plug-guns and kites.
    Minnie Moore
    Leaghin, Co. an Chabháin