School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

1. Feet are cared by wearing boots and stockings. The age children begin to wear boots at present in one year. In former years children were older when they began to wear boots.
    The children go barefoot when the weather is nice and warm in summer. They take off their boots at the first of May and put them on again at the end of Autumn. When the children are barefoot they wash their feet before going to bed. The water that the feet are washed in is thrown out. It is supposed to be unlucky to keep feet water in the house over night.
    There is only one shoemaker in the district at present. There are not as many shoemakers now as in former times. In former times the people left their measure with the shoemaker for a pair of boots now they buy the boots that are made in the factories. The boots were all made by hand
    Monica Lynch
    Drumamuck Glebe, Co. an Chabháin