School: Derrylane

Doire Leathan, Co. an Chabháin
Mabel Lougheed

1. We have a churn at home.
    It's height is two feet.
    It is one foot seven inches at the top.
    It is one foot eight inches at the bottom. The sides are round. It is eight years old. The different parts are called the dash, the lid, the jabber and the barrel. Butter is made three times a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. My mother and I do the churning. Strangers who come in always take a brash. It's an old superstition that if he stranger does not help they take away the luck. The churning takes an hour and is done by hand by moving the dash up and down. When the churning is done the dash is moved from side to side to gather the butter. Butter is made when the dash comes up clear of butter grains. Boiling water is poured in during cold weather to hurry the
    Noble Sheridan
    Aghnacor, Co. an Chabháin