School: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Máirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Carraigeach. Field names. Páirc Bhán, Páirc Bheag - Mollywee = Malaidh Bhuighe. Gárrdha Salach (not Saileach). Garrdha Dubh. Páithín a shrubbery. Brandhara may be Brán-Doire = Raven wood or an uncultivated shrubby place.

DRUMAGOLAND
    in Killinkere = Druim a Ghabhailín = hill of the little (river) fork.
    A hill here is called Corragee Cor na Gaoithe. The bridge across the river is, or was until recently known as "Balabanagher" bridge. The Béal Átha Beannchair is about one hundred yards the Murmod side of the bridge. This name like others is falling into disuse. From the stream flowing through the narrrow glen between Drumgoland and Cornaden the latter takes it name Cor an Fheadáin. Iron was smelted in Drumagoland in the past. The clinkers formed in the smelting can be picked up at a fort here.

GARTONAMRAHER
    = Gallon na mBrathár. It is held by some that there never was a friary here. However the place is known locally as "The Friary". There is a Cealdra, Friar's well Friars' Garden and four or five roads converge here. A rock here is called Carraigh a' Púca.

KEELAH
    = Caolach - narrow stripes. A field called the Srath - wet meadow. Before the well at Coppenagh old school was come upon when the hill was
    Languages
    An Lorgain, Co. an Chabháin