School: Termon

An Tearmann, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Cooney

1. First the rushes were pulled and the green part peeled off. The inner core was then left to season for a few days.
    In every house there was a grissit or flat pan and on this some pig's lard was melted and the rushes were each dipped and rolled in grease. They were taken out on a cold flat dish and left in a cool place to dry. After a week they are brought in and put in a candlestick made for the purpose. They are then ready to be lit. One of them with show light for about twenty minutes. Every one made those candles and they were much cheaper and better than candles of to-day.