School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    However as the money was easily earned he said you might as well have it, so when you are going in the morning bring with you your dog for he is your best friend, for no matter how often you beat him and call him again he will come to you. Next bring your horse for he is your best servant, for anything he is able to do he will do it for you and next bring your wife for she is your greatest enemy, for the greatest secret you tell her she is shure to tell it on you. He started off next morning doing as the old man bade him. The land-lord was egarly waiting the arrival of his tenants, but none of them seemed to satisfy him till it came to this young man. He pointed to his dog and said "this is my best friend" then to his horse and said "this is my
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    AT0981: Wisdom of Hidden Old Man Saves Kingdom