School: Castlemacadam

Caisleán Mhic Ádaim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Wm. Ffell

1. (continued from previous page)
    King's Bank and King's Hill. In townland of Cnoc an Rí (Knockenree). North of Mr.H.Alexanders farm. King James rested here before or after Battle of the Boyne. House name. Mr&Mrs Alexander, Knockenree.
    The Pier. A stone gate pier - roughly square, about 8 foot high, in townland of Knockenree on land of Mr.Aaron Burns. This pier is over 200 years here (according to Mrs.C.Alexander - nee Burns of Knockenree). Gate hangs on this pier at entrance to a lane going down to Sulphur Brook (Mr.George Burns Residence)
    Murphy's Hill from Mr J & Miss H Murphy Knockenree. On lands of Mr.John Murphy - Knockenree. Called the 'rah' or the 'raheen'. On top of this hill is a hole - about 4' across & the same depth. Covered with briars and bracken. Narrows in towards bottom. In time of father of Mr.John Murphy, ?yrs ago a burial urn of metal found here when ploughing. Urn given to Mr.Liam Price (Justice - Arklow), who sent it to museum in Dublin.
    Old Road. Above Mr.Alexanders house is the remains of an old road going up the side of the hill. This old road went from the Knockenree road to the back road to Arklow.