School: Dangan (C.)

An Daingean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    Boys chiefly are makers of home made toys such as tops, guns, kites, and cribs. Most boys make wire cages as some valuable singing birds such as gold finches can be caught in them. The is cage is not as easy to be made as it looks. It is made of very little wood only the top and bottom and the four cross pieces are made of wood. The front and back and the two sides are made of wire.
    The spokes of a bicycle wheel are mostly used as they are straight and also they are not very thick. When the cage is made the owner usually gets the loan of another cage with a bird in it. & then hangs the two cages up in some quiet place. Before he hangs the empty cage up he puts some bird seeds in it and he hides. When a bird comes near the place the one in the cages whistles for him. He comes to him. He sees the seeds in the cage with the door open and in he hops, and as soon as he does the door shuts and he is caught.
    Most boys and girls like to spend the long evenings making toys of different kinds. The girls usually make dolls and teddy bears for their younger sisters. They make them of flannel stiffed with saw-dust and sew in red beads for eyes and paint the nose and mouth. Other girls spend
    Kathleen Doyle
    Sarah Bolger