School: Mayglass (roll number 1123)

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Loch Garman
Seósamh P. Mac Shomáis

1. (continued from previous page)
    told her to take the ugly baby and place it on the kitchen hearth, then light the fire, and boil some water in two egg shells. At this the ugly baby would laugh, then the fairies power would be over.
    The mother did as she was told, and when she put the egg shells in the fire with the water in them, the fairy child exclaimed,
    "I'm as old it's plain
    As your age once again
    But never have I heard tell
    Of cooking in an egg shell"
    Then the fairy laughed right merrily and as soon as it laughed there appeared a lot of little people carrying the right child, who laid it on the hearth, and they went off taking the fairy child with them.
    Related by Mary Barnwell
    Mayglass