School: Mayglass (roll number 1123)

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Loch Garman
Seósamh P. Mac Shomáis

1. (continued from previous page)
    house two or three times and he clattering the bucket and making a terrible noise. The two soon made peace and put out the light and cleared to bed without a word, Tom went on for the water and he was laughing at the joke, but he was no better for it, for he met a bull with fire in his eyes, and poor Tom took to his heels and the bull followed him to his own door, but it was no bull at all, it was "the old boy" who followed him himself, on account of him making peace between the old couple..
    Recorded from Jack Reilly,
    Mayglass
  2. A Funny Story.
    Long ago there lived a woman who had one child, the fairies took the the child and put and ugly one in its' place, with a huge head and staring eyes who did nothing but eat and drink.
    The woman was very grieved at the having such a creature in the house, instead of her own bright, bony baby. She sought advice of her neighbour, this person was very wise. She
    Mary Barnwell