School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    Perhaps the one in Carrickadorish would be the surest to explore, the name in itself "Rock at the door" would commend it as such.
    "St Patrick's well" in the townland of Aughakine is situated, in a rocky cave, and is supplied with water, all the year round, from an opening in the rock, overhead, the water dripping down into the well. This well is known as "St Patrick's Wishing Well", and several people from other nations have given testimony that petitions, asked for at this well, have been granted. The "Wisher" takes three sips of the water in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost, and asks the intercession of St Patrick.
    There is also a Mass Rock, in the immediate vicinity, near the site of the Old Church and the Old Thatched School.
    A Stream runs through the centre of the townland of Aughakine, call Ré sruthán It contains a well call Gorlachain, at the western border near Cnoc-Chopúir, in which there is said to be Copper ore. It is also said that there is a deposit of Iron ore and a coal mine in this same townland.
    At Toom (Tom) at the eastern end of Columcille, St Patrick
    Achadh Cadhain, Co. an Longfoirt