School: Turin (roll number 7827)

Teamhairín, Co. na hIarmhí
Bríd Mhistéal

1. (continued from previous page)
    egg, that is all eggs laid on Good Friday and marked, by each person with black cross-(+) usually made from soot mark and eaten first on Easter Sunday mrg.
    Xmas Eve: called big supper night owing to fact that each family - on act of going to Holy Com. on Xmas Mrg and having a fairly late breakfast - had a great meal of home made currant cake and tea - during which the Xmas Candle was lighted.
    This cake did not belong to the Xmas cakes - it was made specially for Xmas eve by the mother of the house.
    Shrove Tuesday Pancake Night = supper on this night - night previous to Ash Wed. - composed of pancakes & tea - our pancake had ring in it.
    Good Friday: Most old Irish families took only one meal on Good Friday - meal composed of black tea & dry oaten bread.
    Even the hard working men in the fields could not break their fast until the sound of the Angelus Bell