School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Philomena

1. Long ago and even in the present century there were and are people who put no faith in doctors. Why for instance do people go long distances to the so-called bonesetter ? Surely it seems odd now that the medical profession owing to research of finding out the different ways disease attacks bodies and the ultimate remedies where-by the attack may be checked and even cured.
    The old people depended on herbs that the various remedies with the high sounding Latin names are concocked, but it was not always from herbs these cures came. Witchcraft is different from herbal remedies. I have known people to travel to the abode of Moll Anthony the witch of Red hills in Kildare. Moll Anthony is long since dead but there are relatives of hers still there.
    It was a woman and girl I have known to go, the woman for pains and the girl for paralysis. Were they cured ? No. I know the driver of a car who took or was about to take a woman to the Anthonys for pains, but when she was about to get into the car, she fell and broke her hip. She had to be hurried to hospital,
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maureen Hurley