School: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

1. (continued from previous page)
    from hitting the person who is milking them in the face. The manger is up high in the wall sometimes and other-times it is on the floor. In Winter the cows udder is washed before being milked. Sometimes the man sings while milking the cows. A horseshoe is hung over the door to bring luck and on St Brigids night St Brigids Cross is put over it. When the cows are going on a journey Holy Water is shaken on them. When the horse is clipped the clippings are sold to travellers to make brushes. The horses are called by such names as Bob and Kitty.
    "Hurrish Hurrish" is the call for a pig. The men have sheep dogs that gather the sheep together. Fowl is kept on every farm. Thirteen eggs is the number that are hatched in every clutch. When a hen is