School: Crowenstown

Baile Croín Beag, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the district terribly. The district was very thickly populated before that time for every six perches of the road there used to be twelve houses, and there are only two now. Darby and Doyle are the owners.
    Many of the people went to America, Canada, Scotland, and other foreign lands. People still point out sites of houses then occupied and now in ruins. In Moylore and Commonstown there are many ruins of houses.
    In former times the people planted potatoes just the same as we plant them now. Some disease came on them, and destroyed the crop, and they decayed in the ground.
    The people ate flummery instead of the potatoes. Government relief reached the district. The gave a certain amount of Indian meal every week.
    1. am
    John Heffernan