School: Kells (Parochial) (roll number 5062)

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Vera C. Hodges

The Local Fairs 24/1/'38
    The local fairs are held in towns. I know a cattle man and he sometimes sells his cattle at the herd's house, but I don't think they sell cattle at crossroads. No body goes up to sell cattle on hills.
    The fairs are not held in the streets except for horses; but for cattle they go up to a place called "The Fair Green". The people that buy the cattle are the buyers. When the people sell a horse the buyers give notes to the sellers.
    When a cow is bought the people spit on their hands and then strike on their hand and hit the buyer's hand and off they go with the beast. The way they mark the cattle is with a coloured marker with the buyers name on it. The man leaves the halter on to let the buyers take the beast home. The biggest fair falls on the 16th of Oct.
    Written by
    Betty Snow