School: Clonalvy

Cluain Ailbhe, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    When they come round to our district, they generally make for Tir - Ree, which is now called "The beggar's trip."
    At night when they unyoke the asses and horses they put them into some field near by. When morning comes and the farmer goes out for his cows, he sees that they are panting, all in one corner of the field. They are, too, in a lather of sweat, for the young horses were running after them all night.
    Now the farmer must go round and lock all his gates or the second night would be the same as the first.
    The reason why they stop about Tir - Ree is:- There is a great deal of Fire-wood around there. Every night when the asses and horses are settled up, they go out and gather a load of sticks with which to kindle a fire. Then they gather up all the tea, sugar, and milk that they got during the day, and put it into a can and boil it over the fire. Next they gather all the bread, meat, butter and fry them on the pan. When the supper is cooked, all the children and big people, too, sit in a ring
      1. daoine de réir aicme