School: Díseart, Droichead Átha (roll number 1434)

An Díseart, Co. Lú
M. Ní Ailpín

1. (continued from previous page)
    are hoed and in the Autumn they are ploughed out with the double plough and the men and children pick them and then they are brought home, and put into pits, and then they are sorted out.
  2. We have no farm at home but we put in a rood of potatoes every year. My father gets the land ready with a plough and two horses.
    He opens the drills with a plough and then spreads manure in the middle of the drills and then he drops the potatoes on the manure The drills are then closed, for a few weeks.
    In the Summer they are moulded and weeded and in the Autumn they are dug with spades in the gardens, and in the fields they
    Donal Fay
    Cluain Mhór, Co. Lú