School: Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9317)

Ceann Toirc, Co. an Chláir
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

paper.Burke another one sold pins,badges, and other thing for rugs and for the same purpose.Jim the pedlar had a garden in our land,we call it the Pedlar's garden.Some shopkeepers used sell porter and whiskey without a licence .These shops were called shibíns.
    People often swop cattle for other cattle.if one gave a bad beast for a good one the man with the good one must get "bout".Then the bout and the bad one will be equal to the good one.Cattle used be given as a fortune to a girl when getting married. James Doohan had a public house. The men used drink there on Sundays.They used get drunk at Connolly fair which used be held then
        1. trádáil
    James Reidy