School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

1. People say when the sun is shining strongly early in the winter mornings that it is a sign of rain. If there is a bow around the moon they say it is a sign of rain. It is a sign of rain when there is a dull glimmer in the stars. When the clouds are reflected on Killone lake, and when it is very rough, it is a sign of rain. If the rain bow is in the sky it is a sign of rain. A northern wind is a sign of snow. If the wind blows in the door it is a sign of rain. When the wild geese are in from the sea it is a sign of rain. When plover are in the marshes, it is a sign of rain. Booth? falling is a sign of heavy rain. Heavy rain is assured when the smoke blows down the chimney. Geese flying is a sign of rain. It is a sign of rain, if hens go under a bush, when it is raining is a sign that it will be wet for the day. A cat scratching his ear is a sign of
    Thomas Frost