School: Presentation Convent, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 11872)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are two holy Wells in the parish of Mothill one is the celebrated holy well of Saint's Quann and Brogain the scene of the 'ratteen of Mothill" The other is in the townsland of Park beside the 'cillin' or early church site and is known as St. John the Baptist.
    The Mothill Well is famous as is dedicated to The Blessed Virgin Mary. Saints Quann and Brogaun were there in the early part of the 8th century. Several cures are reported from the use of the waters of the well.
    Near Mainstown is a Holy Well called Toberessy "Tobar losu" at which offerings were formerly made.
    In Poulmaleen in the same townsland is 'Clarin an Aiprinn' a quarry like depression.
    There are five in the district of Clasmore St. Mochan, St. Bartholemer, St. Bridget at Ardsallagh. Tobar Udacra The Well of Penance.
    J.J. Healy