School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Knockadeeve
    to his lair on Knockadeeve. Every night he made the same journey and carried out the same destruction, until the path by which he travelled was plainly visible. Nobody was bold enough to attack him. At last an urgent message was sent to Ossian. Though blind, the old warrier consented to give his services, demanding that he should be placed in the monsters's path. When the infuriated beast approached him, Ossian seized him by the horns and tore him to pieces.

CNOC FINN
    A short distance from Knockadeeve is another hill called Knockfin, on Miss Elizabeth Gleeson's farm.
    Though unable to tell me any story in connection with it, this old man (Michael Connors) asserted that it meant Fionn Mac Cool's hill.
    A magnificent view of the surrounding country is to be obtained from the Summit of Knockadeeve. Portions of eight counties are visible.
    Leic Fhinn, Co. Thiobraid Árann