School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

On a hill called the Cnoc Bán in Ballyphilip parish of Ballingarry County Tipperary...

On a hill called Cnoc Bán in Ballyphilip County Tipperary, the local athletes for a two mile radius were in the habit of assembling from early times
    Here contests in jumping, running, boxing wrestling and hurling were held.
    From these athletes the hurling team to represent the County against Kilkenny was chosen about one hundred years ago. The hero of this team was a gamekeeper on the Ballyphilip Estate named Big Byrne. No one of his relations now survives in the district
    When the team was chosen they went on the appointed day to the Munster River to meet their opponents from Kilkenny. The Munster River separates the two Counties
    When they met, the hurley was thrown into the air and the call was given "cos" or "bas". Should Kilkenny call "bas" and that part of the hurley hit the ground first in itd descent then Kilkenny had won the toss. Similarly with Tipperary.
    Languages