School: Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (B.) (roll number 4130)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Gáirnéar

1. Mr Malach Ryan of Gregalawn cures wild fire. The way he cures it is he bleeds his hand or his arm three times and rubs it on the sore and says some prayers. You would have to go to him three times before it is cured. Ralph Loughnane of Kylebeg cures the measles. The way he cures them is he boils some stuff together and rubs it on them. You would have to go to him four times before they are cured. Michael Connors of Gurteen cures jaundice. The way he cures it is he boils grass and other stuff and makes a mixture. Miss Bond of Carney can cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sean Dunne