School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

Were it not for the dog the pig would be drowned.
    Pat Cregan also told me John Harrold of Grouse Lodge and his wife used to ride pillion every Sunday going to mass. They were the only people he ever remember using a pillion.
  2. Another Version of Local Cures
    A sure cure for chin - cough is for you to stop the first person you meet riding a white horse; ask him what cure he has for the chin - cough, and whatever he says do it and the cough will go.
    Another cure for it is to boil three snails in a glass of milk and take the milk three mornings after each others fasting.
    A cure for a sore mouth is this: If seven boys of a family are born after each other, the seventh boy has a gift, and three blows of his breath for nine mornings after each other and he fasting cures it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Greaney