School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the end of the ordinary crowing, the old people shake their heads, and wonder who is next to be called to the eternal reward, as the "wail" is the sign of a death.
    The person who sings before breakfast, or turns back again to the house after leaving it, may not expect a lucky day.
    To walk under a ladder, or to pass by another person on the stairs are action which will cause misfortune to frown on the doer.
    If one friend give a pin or a needle to another. The friendship will be severed, but if the donor sticks the pin or needle in wood then the friendship will last.
    When a lady happens to let her glasses fall, a disappointment is in store for her. If however, another kindly one picks them up for her, that other may expect an introduction.
    When one's left palm gets itchy, he or she may expect money, and "to make assurance double sure".
    "Rub it on wood.
    And 'tis sure to be good".
    If sparks fly out from a fire they are also a sign of money, and last, but by no means least, if an unmarried girl gets any portion of her attire burnt, a speedy marriage is in store for her.