School: Áth Treasna (B.) (roll number 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. The walls of all the old houses in this part of the country were made of mud and rushes mixed together. These were trampled and made into a tough mass like dough. This was piled up with a fork until the wall had been raised to the required height. Then the rafters were put up and branches of trees called "taobháns" were laid across them.
    A layer of thin grassy sods was put on the "taobháns." These sods were called "scraws." The house was then thatched with straw and rushes. The thatch was fastened to the "scraws" with scallops. A scallop is a stick about three feet long and pointed at each end. These scallops were generally twigs of hazel or sally bushes
    In all the old farm
        1. foirgnimh