School: An Bhlárna

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Nesdale

1. (continued from previous page)
    This is a story as told to a visitor to Blarney Castle in the year 1880 by Tim Cronin a hedge school-master and a native of Blarney. The visitor says he was rambling around the grounds of the castle when he came to a bare meadow near Blarney Lake.
    He was examining this meadow when a man tapped him on the shoulder and said "I suppose you are wondering why this field is so bare while all the other fields around are covered with rich green grass. The visitor said he was just thinking something like that. "Well" said the man no one can tell the story better than Tim Cronin and I happen to be that same man and no better a man ever taught school under a hedge, in Munster or in any part of Ireland. "Well" this is the story. Long ago this meadow
    Pat Meany
    Garbhchluain, Co. Chorcaí