School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
J. K. O' Connor

been born about the middle of the 18th century
    Here are some stories of Granny Fan which I wrote down about 1896
    One day she asked a boy who was on his way to the goal-field above the Worlds End to go on an errand and on the lad refusing the request she predicted that he would not return with the other goalers. Soon afterwards the lad was brought home on the shoulders of his comrades - seriously injured
    On another occasion she forbade her own son taking part in a dance at Leabach Oisín. The young man defied his mother whereupon Fan said he would not come home alive. During the dance young Newman fell, rose after awhile, resumed his dancing, fell a second time, and commenced to bleed Notwithstanding the bleeding the dancer tried to hold out, but fell the third time and died.
    The corpse was brought into the house. Fanny looked on the face of her dead child and coldly remarked that her prophecy was fulfilled
    Grannys daughter was entering her own bed-
    Languages