School: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 5636)

An Clochar, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Bríd

1. In this locality there are four holy wells. One at Kilbarry, in the graveyard, a second at Nedineagh, a third at Inch and a fourth at Togher, a few miles north of the town.
    Kilbarry Well is the most important of the four and is known as St. Finbarr's Well. People make "rounds" at this well every year on the last week of September, and recite the Rosary. During the process it is usual to throw money or relics of some kind into the well. If the people are afflicted with any disease they hope that by doing this, they will be cured. The story is told of a little boy of five years who was unable to walk. His mother took him to Kilbarry well and after applying the water of the well to the feet of the little boy, he was cured and able to walk. The water of this well is also supposed to be a great cure for sore eyes. There is a trout fish in
    Nell Mc Carthy
    Dún Mánmhaí, Co. Chorcaí