School: Oileán Faoide

Faoide, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

1. About twelve months ago a boy named Willie Mahony was coming home from a dance.
    He had another boy with him a part of the way. They parted in the public road and he had to cross fields and a river to get to his home. The night was very dark and he had a bicyle lamp. He felt very lonely and he heard whispering around him. He thought it was birds and as he went along it followed him. He heard a breath blowing (blowing) his lamp and it quenched. He had a stick in his hand and it fell from him. He saw a blue light near him and a small white light afar off. He had matches in his pocket and he could not find them. He went down on his knees and searched for his stick and he could not find it. Then he thougth of blessing himself and as he did so the blue light disappeared and the bright light