School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Ciardha

1. Nowadays churning is not carried out extensively. The farmers carry their milk to the creameries. There it is separated and the butter fat is kept and the milk is given to the owner again. This milk is only good as a drink for pigs and calves. The farmer's wife buys the butter in the market for the family.
    A short time ago creameries were scarce and the farmer made his own butter. He had a hand separator in his house. The milk was separated immediately after the milking while it was hot. This was done in the morning and evening and the cream was put into special vessels which were put in a cool place. He used to churn about twice a week according to the amount of
    John Harrington
    Mr Jack Hourihane