School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
R. Ó Caoimh

1. A lime Kiln
    There is an old lime kiln situated on the west side of Sentryhill. It is about three hundred yards from the top of the hill. It is enclosed by the remains of an old ditch on which grow aged white thorn bushes. Around the top of the aln grown much grasses and ferns. The walls are made up of earth and stones, the wall consists of a big bank. Its average width is about 1 ft. The inside of the wall is skilfully lined with sand stone. The hole itself is oval. The depth of the hole is about ten feet. It is much filled up by the cattle breaking in the sides. The front of the lime kiln is also fased with stone. It is sloped as it comes down to the bottom.
    Richard Butler