School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    people call it "Domhnach an Smut" or "Puss Sunday"; every boy and girl who didn't succeed in getting married during Shrove was supposed to be vexed and to have "a puss" or "a smuth" on them on that day because they were still unmarried; and the marriage season shrove or Serapht past.
    In Co. Sligo bon-fire night was always kept on St. John's Eve, 23rd June: the custom is now a thing of the past. Young people came from far and near, and the local boys took care to have plenty of fuel as as to have a fine blaze. Dancing and singing were the amusements - and some times a pair would dance through the fire. Here in Kilkenny "bon (or bone)-fire night" used to be kept on 29th June, and also on the Sunday preceding, but it was held in different localities each night; on the holiday and on the Sunday nights it was always held. In Mullinakille one Sunday night, in Tullogher 29th in Mullinarigle the following Sunday and so on. I remember hearing of Victor Power, storywriter, being at a bonfire in Mullinakille, and he wrote a story about it very soon after - bringing in names of places in locality.