School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    had called at the door a few hours previously, and had handed her the basket saying: "Here is the meat for your supper." It was firmly believed by this family and by their neighbours who heard it that this horseman was no other than "Holy St Martin" himself.
    Another legend tells of a poor woman who had no meat at all for that Eve, and to please th children she put a stone in the pot to boil. Now and again she went over to the pot with a fork in her hand, took off the lid and pretended to try was the meat done. She hoped and hoped that the children would fall asleep. At last, to her great surprise, when she inserted the fork it went through the stone. She then lifted it out, and they had a fine meat supper - the most delicious meat they had ever eaten.
    A saying about St Martin's: Nine nights from November Night is St Martin's Night, but you might keep it earlier if you wished. They said: "St Martin will take (I suppose the honour given him) before his feast, but he wont take after it." It was a boast to have fowl that night. I heard a little boy in Co. Sligo long ago say: "We killled 3 drakes for St. Martin's"