School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. When Father O'Hanlon was a young priest at the Irish College, Paris, one day while dining in the College, a voice was heard saying in French "Does anyone here know Colonel Conyngham?" Father O'Hanlon rushed out and answered that he knew him and his family as remarkable for their kindness to the Irish people. He was taken before a military court. The Clonel had been taken prisoner in the war then raging between England and France. Prisoners on both sides wre ebeing shot. Father O'Hanlon, who spoke French fluently, and who had considerable influence, interceded for Conyngham, and his life was spared. Time passed. Colonel Conyngham became landlord of Slane and proprietor of the Castle. Father O'Hanlon became Pastor of Slane. He called on the Colonel now Lord Conyngham. The latter, wishing to make some return, asked Father O'Hanlon what favour he could grant him. Father O'Hanlon said he needed nothing personally, but his people had no church to worship in. He asked for a site and permission to build a church and belfry. The site was granted at once, as well as a generous donation. That is how it came to pass that the belfry seen at Slane to-day
    Mary Geraghty
    Cill Dhéagláin, Co. na Mí